Search for Ingredients :
Arabic Name : Hinnaa, Hinaaya, Henna, Farfoos, Qifroos
Bengali Name : Mehadi, Mendi
Chinese Name : Jan-chih-chia-ts’ao
English Name : Henna, Alcanna, Reseda
French Name : Henné
German Name : Henna, Hennastrauch
Gujarati Name : Mendi
Hindi Name : Hina, Mehendi
Kannada Name : Korate, Madarangi
Kashmiri Name : Ma’anz
Latin name : Lawsonia inermis Linn.
Marathi Name : Mendi, Mehendi
Persian Name : Hina
Punjabi Name : Mehndi
Sanskrit Name : Mendika, Mendi
Urdu Name : Hina, Henna, Mehendi
The leaves are acrid, antibacterial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, bitter, blood purifier, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hair conditioner, hair dye, refrigerant and sedative. It is one of the best and oldest natural hair dyes used in many parts of the world. Its extract is also applied in the formula of shampoos and hair tonics to bring luster, shine and health to the hair and makes them soft and healthy and to remove dandruff. It is harmless to body system and causes no irritation to skin. It is suitable for black and brown hair. It stops hair loss and prevents spilt hair ends.
Also useful in headache, burns, burning of feet, wounds, ulcers and enlargement of spleen and liver. The leaves can be used for jaundice and psoriasis.
Recommended Dosage: 3 to 5 powder of dried leaves.
Contraindication: This herb has no known warnings or contraindications.